There's More to Life Than Knitting!

Join Suna as she stops knitting long enough to ponder her life, share her joys and concerns, and comment on the goings on in the world.
You are very welcome here, so feel free to comment and contribute!

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Randomness and Moth ID

Random Topics for the day...

1. Good Work, Lee! I am proud of how Lee keeps plugging away at looking for work, and doing his best at interviews. There's another one on Friday! Yesterday's sounded hard, but like he did a fine job on it. And he is taking care of me and the kids as I hyperventilate over paying for things like roof deductibles, insurance, and cars (the latter not bought yet, thanks to all the other bills).

2. Grr to the Irritating. There's a lady on an email list I am on who thinks that she has every right in the world to insult people who's opinions differ from hers. I like how others on the list are simply modeling ways of stating opinions that don't put others down.

3. That Darned Bug. Yesterday I had fun showing two little girls the pretty moth I had found on the corridor to the work parking lot. As I left, I heard their dad or granddad telling a group of other people walking down to come see the cool moth. I think my moth is famous now. And this morning I saved another little warbler who was beating her wings at the glass doors. I had to scoot her out with my hands, but she's free now. I realize that she is probably endangered, so I did a good thing (we are in golden cheeked warbler habitat, which is one reason why all the woods around here were preserved). I sure like all the wildlife around here.

Anyway, hooray, here is the moth's bio:

Common Name: Great leopard moth
Scientific Name: Hypercompe scribonia (Stoll)Order: Lepidoptera
Description: The great leopard moth, Hypercompe scribonia (Stoll) (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae), with a 3-inch wingspan, is white with black open-circular spots on the forewings and a metallic blue abdomen with orange markings. Caterpillars grow to about 2 inches. The caterpillars are fuzzy black caterpillars with the underlying body color of red to orange.

Teamwork. I finally figured out that the reason work places do United Way is so that people can actually talk to each other and have some fun, for official purposes. The official employees are having great fun planning things, selling each other raffle tickets, and on and on. Heck, even the rest of us are getting to do some of the stuff! This afternoon I helped the other department tee pee my boss's office in retaliation for some humorous thing she did to their team. That's what she gets for going off on a boat ride with the visiting dignitaries, I guess. Nice to see these people loosening up a bit.

Thanks for all the good thoughts for Lee: he has another interview Friday, so be ready with good thoughts then!


Lee said...

Great job finding the information on the moth. Shows that you are a true taxonomist at heart.

And thanks for the kindness and support you've been showing me as I deal with my issues.

nyjlm said...

beautiful moth!

Good luck to Lee!